RedFox-service customer register privacy policy

1 April 2014

 

Combined description of the file and information document
Personal Data Act (Henkilötietolaki 523/1999) sections 10 & 24

 

Controller

RedFox Languages Oy
Yliopistonkatu 30
40100 Jyväskylä
Finland

Business ID: 2604482-9
Phone +358 (0) 45 1781278

Person in charge of matters related to the personal data file

Sven Groß, Webmaster
Phone +358 (0) 45 1781278

 

Name of file

RedFox customer register

 

The purpose of processing personal data

Personal data is processed in conjunction with measures related to RedFox's orders, invoicing, debt collection, customer contacts, customer service, customer inquiries, reporting, marketing and other activities related to customership.

 

Data content of the file

The customer's first and last names, address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth or social security number, gender, mother tongue, information about direct marketing permissions and prohibitions, user ID and password, alternative delivery addresses, information about product reviews, information related to the management of customership, communications history of the customer relationship and information about orders and products purchased.

 

Regular sources of information

Customer notifications and the RedFox-webshop ordering system

 

Regular destinations of disclosed data to countries outside the European Union or the European Economic Area

Personal data is not transferred outside the European Union or the European Economic Area unless it is necessary for the technical implementation of data processing.

The customer register data is not disclosed to third parties.

 

Data file security principles

The customer register is stored electronically. The file is secured from outsiders in an appropriate manner using firewalls and other technical security measures. The file is not stored as a paper printout.

Only designated people under obligation of confidentiality have the right to use and maintain the file data.

Each user has a personal user ID and password. The users are bound to secrecy.

 

Right to inspection

Customers have the right to inspect what information related to them has been stored in the personal data file.  For such an inspection a written and signed inspection request should be sent to:

RedFox Languages Oy
Sven Groß
Yliopistonkatu 30
40100 Jyväskylä
Finland

The inspection request can also be presented in person at the above address. When presenting an inspection request in person, the customer must present valid official proof of identity. An inspection request presented in person must be confirmed by signing a request form.

RedFox Languages Oy responds to inspection requests in writing.

If there are any inaccuracies or deficiencies in the customer data, the customer may present a request to rectify the errors from the controller.

 

Other rights related to processing personal data

Customers have the right to prohibit the use of the personal data for marketing, opinion surveys or direct marketing by informing the RedFox customer service, phone +358 (0) 45 1781278, by writing to the above address or by filling the feedback form.

RedFox customers may order a weekly electronic newsletter. The newsletter can be cancelled by informing RedFox by filling the feedback form.